LA Got Aloha 2011

       

August 9th 2011 marks the second year of LA Got Aloha. The entire event consists of Live hip-hop and Art. For those that don’t know what aloha means, it means love. So in exact translation, LA Got Love, and we are sharing that love through art and expressing it to “you”, the public viewer. This year LA Got Aloha will be held at the Dragonfly in Hollywood, in my opinion the best venue I’ve ever been to, or performed at. It’s a very chill and artsy environment, nothing like those overrated, over flashy venues in Hollywood. And since it’s not on Sunset or Hollywood blvd, there’s plenty of street parking. Even though it’s mostly  a Hip-Hop event, LA Got Aloha is for everyone, and along with it being themed, the event will very much feel like a party. We are flying in Dj Packo from Honolulu, Hawaii, and bringing in Creed Chameleon, a well established EmCee from Honolulu Hawaii. Along with a handful of Hawaii rappers and painters there will be plenty of local Los Angeles talent in the building.
This event would not be possible if it wasn’t for our Sponsors
NAKAMA, RisingSons Independent, Wrekon Clothing, 187 Productions, 213 Collision, & Bestway Towing

This is an event you don’t want to miss! Doors open @ 9pm, with a $5 cover charge. Here’s the package deal that comes with this Los Angeles/Hawaiian themed event:

You get Leid at the doorIf you get in before 9:30pm you get a FREE drink with your cover charge3 stages with 3 Djs spinning music genres from Hip-Hop, Dubstep, Reggae, to even world beat-after 12:50am there will be an open mic on the second stageafter 12:50am Dj Packo will make you dance your ass off on the main stageHawaiian foodLive body art with beautiful women dressed in hula skirtsLive art on multiple canvases including surfboardsa photo booth for you to pose all goofy with Aloha shirts and hula skirtsYou can trade in your purchased drink receipts for FREE merchandiseCreed Chameleon will be selling advanced copies of his Vanishing Act Mixtape

Venue Info:
@ The Dragonfly

6510 Santa Monica Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90038-1408
Street parking
$5 COVER. Doors open 9PM
*FREE drink w/cover before 9:30PM
Performances start 9:30PM
This is a 21+ event

You can find the facebook event here: LA Got Aloha 2011
View Front of Flier: LA Got Aloha Flier
View Back of Flier: LA Got Aloha Flier2
For more questions regarding the event you can contact me:
-Blake Borisoff
808-989-6002
crazyeight808@sbcglobal.net

-Get Familiar with the Talent
-Use The Links

The Hip-Hop Acts »
Dj Packo:
»Aquadust Mixtape (dubstep)


Also Known As:

»Music Preview

Creed Chameleon:
»Paradise Life Relaxin-Feat. Geo of Blue Scholars & Bambu

Analog Dive:
»Newly Released Ep “Rebuild The Moon” (FREE DOWNLOAD)

DJ Stereotype:
Mixcloud (mixdowns)


Turtle:
»
Music Video For “LA LA Meanz” Feat.Magz

Beatree & Kserious:
»Don’t Shoot The Food Ep
»Besatree’s “Simply Put”

Handroidz:
Facebook Page


Anthm:

Onslot:
Now I Understand-Feat.Ezus

Gym Beam:
Pavement Poetry on itunes

Generik & Anek:
Soundcloud Page (listen to their music here)


Jmelen:
I Am remix

Will:

Justin V:
Justin V’s blog spot

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s